Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. What personal information we collect and generate 

We collect information that helps us determine a customer’s eligibility for our supply of products & services.

 

We collect information that helps us determine a supplier’s suitability to supply us with products & services. 
 
We collect information that helps us determine an employee’s eligibility to be employed by our business. 

We collect: 

  • all the information in our customer profile & debtor consent form; 

  • credit profiles of the customers obtained from registered credit bureau, where necessary; 

  • credit profiles of the customer’s directors or members obtained from registered credit bureau; where necessary 

  • bank information of the customers obtained from registered credit bureau, where necessary. 

We generate information about customers, suppliers and employees in the form of records. 

We generate: 

  • information about the creditworthiness of customers based on the information we collect; 

  • information about what products and services we have supplied a customer and the value of these services (e.g. the credit limit afforded to a customer, where relevant); 

  • information about how well customers have performed financially; and 

  • information about how the customers’ accounts with us are conducted, i.e. in terms of meeting their payment obligations on their accounts with us. 

2. When and why we collect and process your personal information

When we collect and use your personal information 

  • When we generate a quote for our supply of products and services for potential customers.

 

  • When a customer fills out our application form, and we assess their creditworthiness, where necessary.

  • When a customer or supplier contacts us by email or telephone, we use the information we collect to reply to, investigate, and resolve their query, complaint, or request.

  • When a customer or debtor are in breach of their financial obligations to Crayve Presentations, we may hand over their account to our attorneys for debt collection purposes. 

Why we collect your personal information 

We process this information to meet our contractual obligations with a customer.

When we collect and use your personal information 

  • When we contact third parties (e.g. the customer’s auditors, insurance providers, trade references, etc.) to verify the customer’s information in their customer application form.

 

  • When we contact a registered credit bureau to obtain a customer’s credit profile or obtain an opinion on the lending amounts and lending terms available to a customer (also known as bank codes).

  • When we contact a registered credit bureau to obtain the credit profile of a customer’s directors or members.

  • When we submit a customer’s information, including a payment profile, information on default and any other relevant information, to a registered credit bureau or their other creditors.

 

  • When we analyse and record information about how well customers have performed financially.

 

  • When a customer opt-in to our marketing database, a customer can unsubscribe at any time by contacting us via the email address on our email footers and as detailed in our Privacy Policy which can also be found at www.crayve.co.za 

Why we collect your personal information 

We process this personal information with your consent. 

3. In order to deliver products and services to you, we may need to share your   information with others we trust 

Crayve Presentations provides for appropriate safeguards by means of contracts signed between these registered credit bureaus and us. 

With a customer’s consent, we share their information with registered credit bureau in order to determine the customer’s eligibility for supply of our products and our services. We use various registered and compliant credit bureaus. 

We generate information about customers, suppliers and employees in the form of records. 

  • We use service providers to help us:

  • submit our tax returns and ensure statutory compliance;

  • do our financial audits;

  • manage our IT and cloud services;

  • with legal advice and collect debt on our behalf;

  • and store and destroy our files in a secure manner. 

Some of our service providers may be located in other countries. These countries may not have the same levels of protection of personal information as South Africa, in which case the service provider must undertake to protect the personal information of the course participants to the same level that we do. 

 

We provide for appropriate, reasonable safeguards by means of contracts between us and our service providers.

4. We have taken reasonable steps to minimise the impact of a breach

We have reasonable security safeguards in place to protect your personal information. 

Our security safeguards are in place to protect your personal information from: 

  • loss

  • misuse 

  • unauthorised access 

  • being altered 

  • being destroyed. 

We monitor and review our security safeguards regularly to ensure they are being implemented properly. 

We also review our security safeguards' adequacy regularly to ensure they are secure enough to protect all the information we store against all known risks and deficiencies. 

  • These safeguards are reviewed regularly to ensure they are working properly and are strong enough to protect your personal information against all known risks and deficiencies. 

  • But no system is perfect, and we cannot guarantee that your personal information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by a breach of any of our security safeguards.

We will let you know of any breaches that may affect your personal information. 

If something should happen, we will take steps to minimize the threat to your privacy, and we will let you know if your personal information has been compromised. 

We will also let you know how you can help minimize the impact of a breach. 

5. Why, how and for how long we store your personal information

We keep records of your business and personal information which are essential for historical, commercial and legal purposes.

We have to keep customers’ personal information for as long as we are providing services to a customer or receiving payments from a customer. 

We also have to keep this information in order to comply with certain laws, such as the Financial Intelligence Centre Act (FICA). 

We will not keep your personal information for longer than we need to or than we are legally required to.

6. You have the right to know what we know about you, and what we do with that information 

You have the right to: 

  • ask what personal information we hold about you, ask when we collect and process the personal information we hold about you, and

 

  • ask how we collect and process the personal information we hold about you. 

  • request access to the personal information we hold about you. 

  • request that we delete your personal information. 

  • ask us to update or correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we hold about you. 

  • ask what personal information of yours was sent to any other third party. 

  • unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send to you. 

  • object to the processing of your personal information. 

  • lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator. 

 

It may take us up to 21 days to respond to your request, because there are procedures we need to follow. In certain cases, we may require proof of your identity.  You can request access to the information we hold about you, correct your personal information or if you have any additional questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us on: 

Crayve Presentations (Pty) Ltd. 

Unit 1, Barbeque Terrace 

43 Dytchley Road 

Barbeque Downs EXT.36 

1684 

T: 011 466 1966 

E: privacy@crayve.co.za   

 

For more information about the POPI act, please visit www.popia.co.za  

This privacy notice applies to all Crayve Presentations’ customers, suppliers and employees. 

 

The purpose of this privacy notice is to help you understand how we collect, use, share, protect and store your personal information.  We may update this privacy notice occasionally and we will inform you when we do.  Please email privacy@crayve.co.za  if you have any questions

Crayve Presentations (Pty) Ltd. is committed to compliance with, and adheres to, the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI), and confirm that we comply with this legislation. 

The POPI Act requires us to: 

  • Sufficiently inform all data subjects (customers, suppliers and employees) the purpose for which we will process their personal information; 

  • Protect our Information assets from threats, whether internal or external, deliberate or accidental, to ensure business continuation, minimise business damage and maximise business opportunities.

 

This policy and compliance framework establishes measures and standards for the protection and lawful processing of personal information within our business and provides principles regarding the right of data subjects (both natural and juristic persons) to privacy and to reasonable safeguarding of their personal information.

Quality jewellery packaging, jewellery labels, jewellery software, jewellery presentations.